CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
Radix Group International dba
DHL Global Forwarding
2660 20th Street
Port Huron, MI 48060

RE: The tariff classification of woman’s T-Shirt from India.

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated September 15, 2010, on behalf of your client Orvis Company, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit T-shirt.

The submitted sample, Style OCOH, is a woman’s T-shirt constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The garment weighs 200 grams per square meter and features a mitered V-shaped neckline in front, short hemmed sleeves, an all-over printed design, and a hemmed bottom.,

The applicable subheading for the T-shirt, Style OCOH, will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls, other, T-shirts, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division